FREE CONSULTATION
[…] • Remove growth that causes snow drifts on the right of way.
  • Improve the roadside appearance and open vistas to the surrounding landscape.
  • Remove trees that are invasive species.

DOT seeks the public’s assistance in promptly reporting any trees or limbs on the roadway that they consider potentially dangerous to travelers and workers.  DOT employees and contractors strive to achieve the highest level of safety when maintaining existing roads, designing new roads, and removing potentially hazardous conditions.^

Finally, per the New York City Administrative code:

§ 18-105 Trees under private or public ownership; care and cultivation.

“All trees in streets, which on the investigation are found to be without ownership, shall be under the exclusive care and cultivation of the commissioner, and such commissioner shall employ the most improved methods for the protection and cultivation of the trees selected for preservation, and remove those condemned as unfit for cultivation. Trees found to be in the care of individual owners, corporations, societies, or associations, shall not be subject to the commissioner’s jurisdiction unless the owners thereof make a written application to the commissioner to have such trees transferred to his or her care. If the commissioner approves the such transfer, he or she shall assume full control thereof, and the former owner shall be relieved of all expenses connected with the cultivation of such trees. In all cases where landowners, societies, or associations elect to plant and cultivate their trees in streets, such planting and cultivation must conform to the rules and regulations adopted by the commissioner. The commissioner may, however, on the written application of any land-owner, plant and cultivate trees on the streets adjoining his or her land and charge for such service an amount not to exceed the actual cost to the department for labor and materials.”

In short, the City of New York is responsible for reasonable and routine pruning and care of trees along the street in front of your house.